Personal data that are collected via this website are used by the Rli only for the purpose for which you left them. The Rli  thereby complies with the privacy legislation.

How does the Rli handle your personal data?

Where your personal data are processed, it is stated exactly which data will be used for what purposes. The Rli uses your personal data only for the purpose for which you left them. This means that if you fill in your name and address to forward an answer to a question, for example, these data are not used to send you other information, unless that is indicated. It also means that the Rli does not use your data for other purposes, such as sending press releases, for example.

Data can however be used for detection if offences are committed via the site or punishable statements are made (and further exceptions as referred to in article 43 Personal Data Protection Act). Personal data are retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the data were collected. For all processing of personal data, only data that you have actively left behind are used.

What is the Personal Data Protection Act?

The Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) helps to protect the privacy of citizens. The Wbp is applicable to data that is processed via the websites of Dutch governmental organisations, among others. The Dutch Data Protection Authority supervises the Personal Data Protection Act. You can read or download the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act on the Dutch Data Protection Authority’s website.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that is reducible to one person. An example of personal data is a name, a home address or email address.